Acre to Square Feet Calculator

1 Acre = 43,560 Square Feet (exact). Handy for lot sizes, farmland listings and property plans.

Acre to Square Feet Formula

To convert acres to square feet, multiply the number of acres by 43,560. The factor is exact: one acre is defined as 1 furlong × 1 chain, or 10 square chains, which equals 43,560 square feet.

Example: 2.5 Acres × 43,560 = 108,900 Square Feet. A quarter-acre lot: 0.25 × 43,560 = 10,890 Square Feet.

Formula: Square Feet = Acre × 43560
Conversion Formula
Square Feet = Acre × 43560
1 Acre = 43560 Square Feet
1 Hectare = 10,000 Sq.Meter
1 Hectare = 2.4710538 Acres
1 Hectare = 107,639.1 Sq.Ft

Acre to Square Feet – Quick Reference Table

Common conversion values for quick reference

AcreSquare FeetSquare YardsSquare Meters
0.1 Acre4,356484.0404.7
0.25 Acre10,8901,210.01,011.7
0.5 Acre21,7802,420.02,023.4
1 Acre43,5604,840.04,046.9
2 Acre87,1209,680.08,093.7
5 Acre217,80024,200.020,234.3
10 Acre435,60048,400.040,468.6
40 Acre1,742,400193,600.0161,874.3
100 Acre4,356,000484,000.0404,685.6
640 Acre27,878,4003,097,600.02,589,988.1

Acre to Square Feet – Conversion Guide

Property listings in the United States, Canada, the UK and Australia often quote land in acres while building plans, floor areas and small lots are measured in square feet. Converting between them is a single multiplication, because an acre is defined as exactly 43,560 square feet.

Formula

  • Square Feet = Acres × 43,560
  • Acres = Square Feet ÷ 43,560 (use the Square Feet to Acre Calculator)
  • 1 Acre = 4,840 Square Yards = 4,046.8564 Square Meters

Worked examples

  • 0.25 Acre = 10,890 sq ft – a typical suburban lot size in many regions
  • 1 Acre = 43,560 sq ft
  • 2.5 Acres = 108,900 sq ft
  • 10 Acres = 435,600 sq ft
  • 640 Acres = 27,878,400 sq ft = 1 square mile

A sense of scale

An American football field including both end zones (360 ft × 160 ft) covers 57,600 square feet, which is about 1.32 acres. A square acre is roughly 208.7 feet on each side.

International acre vs US survey acre

Almost all everyday conversions use the international acre (exactly 4,046.8564224 m²). In the United States, some legal land descriptions use the US survey foot, which makes a survey acre about 0.0004% larger. The gap is roughly 17 square feet on 100 acres, so it only matters for formal surveys.

Related conversions

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square feet are in an acre?
1 Acre = 43,560 Square Feet exactly (also 4,840 square yards).
How many square feet is a quarter acre?
A quarter acre is 10,890 square feet (43,560 ÷ 4). A half acre is 21,780 square feet.
How many square feet are in 5 acres?
5 × 43,560 = 217,800 square feet.
How many acres is 1 square mile?
One square mile is exactly 640 acres, or 27,878,400 square feet.
Is a US survey acre different?
Slightly. The US survey acre (based on the US survey foot) is about 43,560.17 square feet, a difference of roughly 4 parts per million. This calculator uses the international acre. Use your surveyor’s figures for legal descriptions.
Checking land records instead of just converting units? See the Odisha Bhulekh guide for step-by-step help, or browse all state land record guides.