Acre to Square Meter Calculator

1 Acre = 4,046.8564224 Square Meters (exact). Convert farmland, plots and property areas to metric.

Acre to Square Meter Formula

To convert acres to square meters, multiply the number of acres by 4,046.8564224. This value is exact: 1 international acre = 43,560 square feet and 1 foot = 0.3048 meter exactly.

Example: 3 Acres × 4,046.8564224 = 12,140.5693 Square Meters. For 0.5 Acre: 0.5 × 4,046.8564 = 2,023.4282 Square Meters.

Formula: Square Meter = Acre × 4046.856422
Conversion Formula
Square Meter = Acre × 4046.856422
1 Acre = 4046.856422 Square Meter
1 Hectare = 10,000 Sq.Meter
1 Hectare = 2.4710538 Acres
1 Hectare = 107,639.1 Sq.Ft

Acre to Square Meter – Quick Reference Table

Common conversion values for quick reference

AcreSquare MetersHectareSquare Feet
0.1 Acre404.690.040474,356
0.25 Acre1,011.710.1011710,890
0.5 Acre2,023.430.2023421,780
1 Acre4,046.860.4046943,560
2 Acre8,093.710.8093787,120
3 Acre12,140.571.21406130,680
5 Acre20,234.282.02343217,800
10 Acre40,468.564.04686435,600
25 Acre101,171.4110.117141,089,000
50 Acre202,342.8220.234282,178,000
100 Acre404,685.6440.468564,356,000

Acre to Square Meter – Conversion Guide

Acres are common in property listings and farm sales in the US, UK, Canada and Australia, while engineers, planners and most of the world work in square meters. The conversion is exact, so you can rely on the result to any number of digits.

Formula

Worked examples

  • 0.25 Acre = 1,011.71 m²
  • 1 Acre = 4,046.86 m²
  • 2 Acres = 8,093.71 m²
  • 10 Acres = 40,468.56 m²
  • 100 Acres = 404,685.64 m² = 40.47 hectares

Where the number comes from

The international yard and pound agreement of 1959 fixed 1 yard = 0.9144 meter, so 1 foot = 0.3048 meter. One acre is 43,560 square feet, giving 43,560 × 0.3048² = 4,046.8564224 square meters.

Related conversions

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square meters are in an acre?
1 Acre = 4,046.8564224 square meters (about 4,047 m²).
How many square meters is half an acre?
Half an acre is 2,023.43 square meters.
How many square meters are in 5 acres?
5 × 4,046.8564224 = 20,234.28 square meters.
How big is an acre in meters?
If square, an acre is about 63.6 m × 63.6 m. An acre does not have to be square; any shape with the same area counts.
How many acres is 10,000 square meters?
10,000 m² is one hectare, which equals 2.4711 acres.
Checking land records instead of just converting units? See the Odisha Bhulekh guide for step-by-step help, or browse all state land record guides.